1490nm 2.5Gb/s RWG DFB Laser TO Can

TO149-DFB-2.5

1490nm 2.5Gb/s RWG DFB Laser TO Can

Key Features

  • 2.5Gb/s operation at 1490nm
  • Operating temp -40C to +85°C
  • AllnGaAs MQW active region
  • Proven high reliability
  • High output power
  • TO-56 package
  • Laser qualified per Telecordia GR-468

Application

  • GPON & EPON
  • Supports performance up to 2.5Gb/s bit rate
  • Operation range: -40C to +85°C

Description

TO149-DFB-2.5-XX is a hermetic sealed device with a 1490nm, single mode, edge-emitting laser diode chip and a photo diode mounted at the rear facet for optical output monitoring for use in uncooled applications up to 2.5Gb/sec. The laser is mounted into a TO-56 header.

The laser design is a ridge waveguide (RWG) grown on n-type substrate with multi-quantum well (MQW) active layers and distributed-feedback (DFB) ebeam lithography grating layer. The facets are coated with an anti-reflectance layer on the front facet and a high reflectance coating on the rear facet.

© CST Global Ltd 2018 Terms and Conditions Privacy Policy

Website by Optimum PDM