1490nm 2.5Gb/s DFB Laser Chip

1490-DFB-2.5

1490nm 2.5Gb/s DFB Laser Chip

Key Features

  • 2.5Gb/s operation at 1490nm
  • Operating temp -40°C to 85°C
  • AllnGaAs MQW active region
  • Proven high reliability
  • High output power
  • Laser qualified per Telcordia GR-468

Application

  • GPON, EPON
  • Supports performance up to 2.5Gb/s bit rate
  • Operation range: -40°C to 85°C

Description

1490-DFB-2.5 is a 1490nm single mode edge-emitting DFB laser diode chip, designed for use at 2.5Gb/s.

The laser design is a ridge waveguide (RWG) grown on n-type substrate with multi-quantum well (MQW) active layers and distributed-feedback (DFB) ebeam lithography grating layer. The facets are coated with an anti reflectance layer on the front facet and a high reflectance coating on the rear facet.

© CST Global Ltd 2018 Terms and Conditions Privacy Policy

Website by Optimum PDM