CST Global announces sample availability of its TO Can format, 1270nm lasers for next-generation, FTTH markets.


01 March 2019

CST Global has announced today that samples of its 1270nm, 10Gb/s and 2.5Gb/s DFB lasers are now available in standard, TO-56 Can packaging. The lasers are for the worldwide, high-speed, Fibre-To-The Home (FTTH) market; valued at $7.3bn in 2019, with a CAGR exceeding 7%*. The announcement comes ahead of CST Global’s attendance at the OFC (Optical Networking and Communication) Conference and Exhibition in San Diego, from the 3rd to 7th March 2019.

Euan Livingston, VP Sales and Marketing at CST Global, who is attending OFC, explains, “The 1270nm / 10Gb/s synchronous lasers, with both a 10Gb/s downstream and upstream, are for the fast-growing, XGS-PON part of the FTTH market. Currently, XGS-PON makes up less than 10%* of the total FTTH market, with estimates showing it may exceed 40%* of the total FTTH market by 2023.

“The 1270nm / 10Gb/s lasers also support 10G-EPON, FTTH applications and the 1270nm / 2.5Gb/s lasers support 10G-GPON applications. Together, these make up around 10% of the worldwide FTTH market.”

“Our next generation 1270nm laser chips in TO Cans address worldwide FTTH demand. The TO Can format allows vendors to test standard products for the next design cycle and meet production demand during 2020”, said Anders Storm, CEO of Sivers IMA.

CST Global is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Sivers IMA Holdings AB (Nasdaq First North: SIVE), and is the UK’s leading, independent, III-V opto-electronic, semiconductor foundry.

* S&P Global Market Intelligence; Technology, Media & Telecoms report 2017.

© CST Global Ltd 2019 Terms and Conditions Privacy Policy

Website by Optimum PDM