Privacy Policy


The following policy covers how CST Global (Compound Semiconductor Technologies Limited) collect, use, disclose, transfer and store your data. CST Global is the data controller for this data.

1. Introduction and General Terms

This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us via forms on our website, by phone, SMS, email, in letters and other correspondence and in person. In order to provide you with our services, we sometimes need to collect information about you. This Privacy Policy explains the following:

  • what information CST Global may collect about you;

  • how CST Global might use information we collect about you;

  • whether CST Global will disclose your details to anyone else;

  • your choices regarding the personal information you provide to us;

  • our data security measures;

  • website ‘Cookies’.

CST Global is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the “data protection laws”).

Our website may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third-party websites have their own privacy policies and we therefore urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit when visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third-party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

2. Who are we?

We are CST Global. Our trading address is: 4 Stanley Boulevard, Hamilton International Technology Park, Blantyre, Glasgow, United Kingdom, G72 0BN.

Our registered office address is: Wright, Johnston and Mackenzie LLP, 12 / 13 The Capital Building, St. Andrew Square, Edinburgh, EH2 2AF.

CST Global’s company registration number is: SC211759

You can contact CST Global as follows:

Tel: +44 (0) 1698 722072

Fax: +44 (0) 1698 821101

Email: salesinfo@cstglobal.uk

When we refer to “we” or “our” or “CST Global” we are referring to Compound Semiconductor Technologies Limited

3. What information might CST Global collect about me?

When you visit our website and provide contact information to us via electronic forms on our website, or contact us by phone, SMS, email, in letters and other correspondence and in person we may receive personal information about you. The data may include some, or all of the following information: your name, email address and mobile telephone number, together with your job title, your company’s name, and your company’s address and telephone number.

CST Global will keep the data about you for as long as it is believed to be accurate and up to date. You may object to your data being used by CST Global at any time.

4. How might CST Global use the information it collects about me for?

CST Global might use this data to contact you with direct marketing messages by email on the legal basis of consent, and by post or telephone on the legal basis of legitimate interest in our products or services.

CST Global may use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • to provide our services, activities or online content, to provide you with information about them and to deal with your requests and enquiries;

  • to occasionally send you marketing communications such as newsletters, invitations to events and other updates on our services (via email and by post) that we think you’ll find useful, and that will help us provide you with a better service.

The information we hold will not be subject to any automated processing, including profiling.

5. Will CST Global share my personal information with anyone else?

No, we will not share your personal information with anyone else. This data will not be transferred to others and will not be transferred or stored outside the UK. Your privacy is of the highest importance to us, and we will never release or transfer your personal details to any outside company for their mailing or marketing purposes.

6. Your choices regarding the personal information you provide to us

Your privacy is very important to us which is why we make sure you’re always in control of what we do with your personal information. You will always have the right to withdraw your consent to us holding this data and using it to communicate with you. Our marketing emails will always include an ‘unsubscribe’ link that once clicked will instantly remove your email address from any marketing mailing lists we have. You can contact us by post or email to inform us that you wish to withdraw your consent and we will erase your personal information from our database.

You have the right to rectify inaccuracies in the data, to request restriction of processing through suppression from supplied data, to object to processing, to request an electronic copy of the data we hold about you (which we will supply in CSV format) to enable portability, and to request erasure.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority who is the Information Commissioner’s Office www.ico.org.uk.

7. Data security

We take data security very seriously and all such information is held on secure servers. We’ll always comply with the relevant legislation, and we’ll treat all your personal information as fully confidential. In order to protect your privacy, we take appropriate security measures in the storage and disclosure of personal information so as to prevent unauthorised access by third parties. However, the Internet is not a totally secure medium and you acknowledge and agree that we shall not be responsible for any unauthorised use, distribution, damage or destruction of personal data, except to the extent we are required to accept such responsibility by data protection laws.

8. Website ‘Cookies’

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser that enables sites or service providers to recognise your browser and to capture and remember certain information.

This website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site. Google Analytics uses ‘cookies’ to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address if you have not opted out) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for CST Global.

We will never use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information of visitors to our site. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user.

Our website uses a CMS which anonymously tracks the user’s movement around the site to allow us to improve the overall experience. No personal information is stored. Cookies are set by our CMS.

9. Contacting CST Global about this Privacy Policy

If you any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact:

CST Global

4 Stanley Boulevard

Hamilton International Technology Park

Blantyre

Glasgow

United Kingdom

G72 0BN.

Tel: +44 (0) 1698 722072

Fax: +44 (0) 1698 821101

Email: salesinfo@cstglobal.uk

© Copyright Compound Semiconductor Technologies Limited.

This website is subject to our Terms of Use.

© CST Global Ltd 2018 Terms and Conditions Privacy Policy

Website by Optimum PDM